Lum-Tec Combat B vs. Eclipse vs. Solar Marine: Which Should You Choose? - The CGA Company

Lum-Tec Combat B vs. Eclipse vs. Solar Marine: Which Should You Choose?

Lum-Tec offers several distinct series, but three come up most when customers ask us where to start: the Combat B field watch, the slim Eclipse, and the Solar Marine dive watch. All three share Lum-Tec's MDV® luminous technology, sapphire crystals, an anti-shock movement mounting system, and hand assembly and testing in Ohio. Beyond that, they suit very different wearers. Here is how they compare, using Lum-Tec's published specs, so you can pick the right one for your wrist and your routine.

The short version

  • Choose the Combat B if you want a field watch on nylon straps, with the most movement options of the three: quartz, automatic, chronograph or GMT.
  • Choose the Eclipse if you want a slim, dressy-sporty automatic on an integrated steel bracelet that Lum-Tec designed to drape closely around the wrist.
  • Choose the Solar Marine if you want a compact 300-meter diver that charges from light instead of using a disposable battery.

Side-by-side specs

Spec Combat B (B67–B73) Eclipse Solar Marine
Case width 43 mm (B74: 39 mm) 42 mm (excluding crown) 39 mm
Thickness 13.6 mm incl. domed sapphire 9.1 mm 10.7 mm incl. sapphire
Lug-to-lug 51.5 mm (B74: 46 mm) 47 mm 43.5 mm
Water resistance 200 m 100 m 300 m
Movement Quartz, automatic, chronograph or GMT, depending on model Miyota 9039 automatic VS42A solar quartz
Wear Two nylon military straps, 22 mm (B74: 20 mm) Integrated bracelet tapering 26 to 18 mm Nylon military-style strap, 20 mm, drilled lugs
Limited run Numbered series of 500 Numbered series of 300 Numbered series of 300

Combat B: the field watch with the most options

The Combat B series dates back to the original Combat B1, which Lum-Tec says debuted in 2007. Lum-Tec says Combat B watches have been battle tested in real military applications. The current models use a forged 316L stainless steel case, a domed sapphire crystal and double Viton gasket seals at the crown and the threaded caseback, with a 200-meter rating. Each one comes with two heavy nylon military straps. The strap passes under both spring bars for added security.

The Combat B offers the most movement choices of the three:

  • Quartz, three-hand: the B71, B72 (inverse lume dial) and B73 use a Swiss Ronda 515 quartz movement.
  • Quartz with day-date: the B67 and B68 use a Miyota 2105.
  • Automatic: the B69 and B70 use a Miyota 9015 with hacking and hand winding.
  • Chronograph: the B64 uses a Miyota OS21J chronograph movement.
  • GMT, smaller size: the B74 shrinks the case to 39 mm with a 46 mm lug-to-lug and uses a Miyota 9075 true GMT.

Good for: everyday wear, outdoor work, travel, and anyone who reads the time in the dark a lot. At 43 mm with a 51.5 mm lug-to-lug, the standard models suit average to larger wrists. The B74 has a smaller 39 mm case for smaller wrists. For a deeper look, see our Combat B quartz vs. automatic vs. chronograph guide.

Lum-Tec Combat B74 GMT 39 mm field watch on a desert tan NATO strap
Combat B: the Lum-Tec Combat B74 GMT, the 39 mm model in the series, on a nylon military-style strap.

Eclipse: thin, integrated and refined

The Eclipse is Lum-Tec's thin, integrated-bracelet series. Lum-Tec describes more than two years of engineering behind it. The case is 9.1 mm thick with a 3 mm leading edge, and it flows into a 3 mm thick, flat-link bracelet that tapers from 26 mm at the case to 18 mm at the clasp. Each link pivots on its own, so the bracelet drapes closely around the wrist. Around the dial, solid floating 3D luminous markers sit on the edge.

Every current Eclipse runs on a precision-tuned Miyota 9039 automatic and is rated to 100 meters. Lum-Tec lists lifetime free movement timing regulation for the series, provided by Lum-Tec, not The CGA Company, under Lum-Tec's own terms. The models differ mainly in dial and finish: the E1, E3, E5 and E6. Read our Eclipse E6 feature for a closer look at one of them.

Lum-Tec Eclipse E6 automatic watch with green dial on its integrated steel bracelet
Eclipse: the Lum-Tec Eclipse E6 with its integrated, tapering steel bracelet.

Good for: office-to-weekend wear, people who dislike tall watches, and anyone who wants an integrated-bracelet look with MDV lume. Keep in mind that the bracelet is integrated, so it isn't built for quick strap swaps.

Solar Marine: a light-powered 39 mm diver

The Solar Marine packs a 300-meter rating into a compact 39 mm forged 316L case that is 10.7 mm thick, with a short 43.5 mm lug-to-lug. Its Japanese VS42A solar movement charges from light through a semi-transparent dial. Lum-Tec lists a power reserve of about six months on a full charge, so it runs on light instead of a disposable battery. You also get a rotating bezel with a steel insert and a luminous pip, a 2 mm sapphire crystal with anti-reflective coating on both sides, and drilled lugs for easy strap changes.

The current line includes the Solar Marine 5, 6, 7 and 8. Our Solar Marine comparison breaks down the differences.

Lum-Tec Solar Marine 5 solar dive watch with black dial on a black NATO strap
Solar Marine: the Lum-Tec Solar Marine 5, a 39 mm solar-powered diver with a rotating bezel.

Good for: swimming, boating and beach trips, smaller wrists, and owners who want a watch that runs on light.

How to decide

  1. Start with your wrist. On a smaller wrist, look at the Solar Marine (43.5 mm lug-to-lug) or the Combat B74 (46 mm). The Eclipse is 47 mm lug-to-lug and only 9.1 mm thick.
  2. Pick a power source. If you love mechanical watches, choose the Eclipse or a Combat B automatic. If you want set-and-forget, choose Combat B quartz or the solar-powered Solar Marine.
  3. Think about water. All three are water resistant, but the Solar Marine has the highest rating of the three (300 m) and a rotating dive bezel.
  4. Strap or bracelet? The Combat B and Solar Marine come on straps. The Eclipse comes on its integrated bracelet.

Still undecided? Browse the full Lum-Tec collection. Every watch we sell is new and covered by Lum-Tec's 2-year limited warranty, which is provided by Lum-Tec under its own terms.

FAQ

Which has the highest water resistance?

The Solar Marine, rated to 300 m. The Combat B is rated to 200 m and the Eclipse to 100 m. All three have sapphire crystals and an anti-shock movement mounting system.

Which is the thinnest?

The Eclipse, at 9.1 mm. The Solar Marine is 10.7 mm and the Combat B is 13.6 mm including its domed sapphire.

Do the Combat B and Solar Marine have the same lume?

Both use MDV luminous technology, but the grade varies by model. The Solar Marine uses BGW9, while Combat B models use C3, BGW9 or other grades. See our MDV guide for details.

Are these limited editions?

Yes. Lum-Tec lists the current Combat B models as numbered series of 500, and the Eclipse and Solar Marine as numbered series of 300.

Where are they assembled?

All three series are hand assembled and tested in Mentor, Ohio, using international and domestic components.

Back to blog

Leave a comment

Please note, comments need to be approved before they are published.